Overview

The Thermaltake Shadow 370 v2 Gaming Desktop arrived at an interesting moment — prebuilt PCs were commanding premium prices during the GPU shortage era, making this liquid-cooled tower a genuinely competitive option for anyone who didn't want the hassle of sourcing parts individually. It pairs an RTX 3070 and Ryzen 5 5600X inside an open-frame panoramic chassis that looks nothing like the plain black boxes most prebuilts ship in. The 5mm tempered glass panel and exposed internals give it a real showcase quality. One thing worth flagging upfront: GPU brand may vary by unit, so the card you receive might differ from what's pictured.

Features & Benefits

What makes the Shadow 370 v2 stand out from similarly specced prebuilts is that 360mm AIO cooler. Rather than cramming in a budget air cooler that throttles under load, Thermaltake went with a full closed-loop liquid setup — meaning the 5600X stays comfortable even during long gaming sessions, and the system stays quieter than you'd expect. The RTX 3070 delivers strong ray tracing and DLSS performance in modern titles, handling 1080p at ultra settings with headroom to push 1440p in less demanding games. A 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD keeps load times short, DDR4-3600MHz RAM leaves room for performance tuning, and dual-band WiFi plus three DisplayPort outputs round out a genuinely capable package.

Best For

This liquid-cooled tower makes the most sense for someone coming off a console or an old mid-range PC who wants to step up without taking on a full DIY build. It also appeals strongly to anyone who cares about desk aesthetics — the open-frame design is a real conversation piece in a way that a sealed tower simply isn't. Competitive 1080p players will get reliable, high-frame-rate performance in shooters and MOBAs, while 1440p gamers can enjoy visually demanding titles at comfortable settings. If you've been frustrated trying to find individual GPUs at fair prices, this Thermaltake prebuilt was designed for exactly that moment. Just know it ships with Windows 10 Home, not Windows 11.

User Feedback

Buyers consistently praise the visual design — the open-frame look earns genuine compliments, and most report strong out-of-box performance without any driver headaches. That said, a few recurring complaints are worth knowing. Several users flagged that the GPU they received wasn't the brand shown in the listing, which felt misleading even if it's technically disclosed. The open chassis also collects dust noticeably faster than an enclosed tower, so plan on regular cleaning. On thermals, most report the 360mm radiator handles sustained loads well. Where the Shadow 370 v2 earns credit from long-term owners is upgrade flexibility — the B550 board, open RAM slots, and extra storage bays give you genuine room to grow.

Pros

  • The 360mm AIO liquid cooler keeps thermals genuinely controlled under extended gaming sessions.
  • RTX 3070 handles 1080p ultra settings and ray tracing in modern titles without breaking a sweat.
  • NVMe M.2 SSD makes boot times and game load screens noticeably fast compared to HDD-based prebuilts.
  • The open-frame panoramic chassis is a real head-turner — it looks like a custom build, not a prebuilt box.
  • DDR4-3600MHz RAM is faster than most competing prebuilts at this tier ship with by default.
  • Built-in dual-band WiFi means no separate adapter purchase or hunting for an ethernet run.
  • Three DisplayPort outputs make multi-monitor or high-refresh-rate setups easy to configure.
  • The B550 ATX motherboard and open RAM slots give you a clear upgrade path as your needs grow.
  • Liquid cooling keeps fan noise substantially lower than a comparable air-cooled system under load.
  • Solid out-of-box Windows performance with no excessive bloatware reported by most owners.

Cons

  • GPU brand is not guaranteed — some buyers received cards from lesser-known manufacturers without prior notice.
  • Ships with Windows 10 Home, not Windows 11, which may require a separate upgrade for some users.
  • The open-frame design collects dust quickly and demands more frequent cleaning than an enclosed case.
  • At nearly 57 pounds packaged, moving or transporting this system is genuinely inconvenient.
  • The Shadow 370 v2 lacks a secondary storage drive, leaving only the single 1TB SSD with no mechanical backup.
  • No optical drive and limited front-panel ports may frustrate users with older peripherals.
  • Value proposition has weakened as GPU prices normalized — self-builders can now match this spec for less.
  • Open-frame chassis offers less protection against accidental knocks or pets interfering with components.
  • Some users report uncertainty about PSU wattage headroom if planning a future high-end GPU swap.
  • Customer support experiences from Thermaltake have been inconsistent based on owner reports.

Ratings

The scores below reflect our AI-driven analysis of verified global buyer reviews for the Thermaltake Shadow 370 v2 Gaming Desktop, with spam, incentivized, and bot-generated feedback actively filtered out before scoring. Each category captures what real owners praised and what genuinely frustrated them after weeks or months of daily use. Both the highlights and the honest shortcomings are represented here without sugar-coating.

Gaming Performance
88%
Owners consistently report smooth frame rates in demanding AAA titles at 1080p ultra settings, with the RTX 3070 and Ryzen 5 5600X pairing holding up well across long sessions in games like Cyberpunk 2077, Warzone, and Elden Ring. DLSS support gives the GPU meaningful headroom in supported titles.
A subset of buyers pushing into 1440p at max settings in the most demanding titles noticed the GPU working hard enough to occasionally dip below target frame rates. The 5600X, while capable, starts to show its ceiling in heavily CPU-bound scenarios like large open-world simulation games.
Thermal Management
84%
The 360mm AIO radiator earns consistent praise for keeping the Ryzen 5 5600X well within safe temperature ranges even during multi-hour gaming marathons. Users upgrading from air-cooled systems specifically noted how stable temperatures felt during sustained workloads compared to their previous rigs.
A small number of users reported higher-than-expected GPU temperatures, which points to variability in the GPU card itself rather than the AIO system. The open-frame chassis, while good for airflow in clean environments, gives less thermal isolation in warmer rooms.
Aesthetics & Design
91%
The open-frame panoramic chassis with tempered glass draws genuine admiration from buyers — many describe it as looking like a custom build rather than a prebuilt system sitting on a store shelf. The RGB RAM and visible radiator tubing add to the visual appeal without feeling overdone.
A few users found the open design impractical in shared spaces or offices where the exposed internals attract comments or concern about accidental damage. The aesthetic commitment also means you cannot easily close it off if you decide you want a cleaner, enclosed look later.
Value for Money
67%
33%
At launch in early 2022 when standalone RTX 3070 cards were scarce and overpriced, buyers felt this liquid-cooled tower offered a fair deal — liquid cooling, fast RAM, and NVMe storage bundled together at a price that was hard to match by self-building at the time.
As GPU market prices normalized through 2023 and into 2024, the value equation shifted noticeably. Self-builders can now assemble equivalent or better specs for less, which has made several longer-term owners feel the purchase was better justified then than it would be today.
GPU Brand Transparency
43%
57%
Some buyers lucked out with well-regarded GPU brands in their unit, reporting no issues with performance, noise, or thermals from the card they received. When the card is from a reputable manufacturer, the RTX 3070 performs exactly as expected.
This is the single most consistent complaint across buyer reviews. The undisclosed GPU brand policy leaves buyers unable to know what card they are getting until the box is open, and several owners received cards from manufacturers they specifically would have avoided. This lack of transparency damages trust and is a genuine pre-purchase concern.
Noise Levels
79%
21%
Under moderate gaming loads, the system stays notably quieter than comparable air-cooled prebuilts. The 360mm radiator distributes heat efficiently enough that the fans rarely need to spin at aggressive speeds during typical 1080p gaming sessions.
During extended high-load scenarios — think long benchmark runs or demanding open-world games on max settings — the radiator fans become clearly audible. It is not disruptive for headset users, but buyers gaming without headphones in quiet rooms noticed the fan ramp-up.
Build Quality
76%
24%
The tempered glass panel is thick and feels premium to the touch, and the overall frame construction is solid for a prebuilt at this tier. Internal cable management is described as cleaner than most factory builds, which matters for airflow and long-term maintenance access.
The open-frame structure, while visually striking, feels less robust than a conventional enclosed tower when handling or moving the unit. A few buyers noted that some internal mounts and plastic fittings felt less refined than the chassis design itself suggested they would be.
Dust Management
52%
48%
Users who stay on top of maintenance report no performance degradation related to dust accumulation, and the open design makes internal components physically easy to access and clean with compressed air without disassembly.
The open-frame design is a consistent pain point for buyers in dusty environments or homes with pets. Owners report needing to clean noticeably more frequently than with an enclosed case — some as often as every three to four weeks — to keep fans and the radiator clear.
Storage Performance
83%
The NVMe M.2 SSD delivers fast boot times and genuinely short game load screens that buyers notice immediately after coming from HDD-based systems. Installing a large game library does not create the sluggish navigation experience common on older mechanical drives.
At 1TB, the drive fills up faster than many buyers expect once a modern game library is installed — several titles now exceed 100GB each. There is no secondary storage drive included, so expansion planning is needed sooner rather than later for heavy gamers.
Connectivity
81%
19%
Buyers appreciate having both USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 ports available alongside separate headphone and microphone jacks, which simplifies desk setups without requiring a USB hub from day one. Built-in dual-band WiFi is consistently described as stable and easy to configure.
Four USB ports total is limiting for users with multiple peripherals — keyboard, mouse, headset, external drive, and a controller can exhaust available ports quickly. There is no USB-C port on the unit, which younger buyers with modern accessories noticed as a gap.
Display Output Options
86%
Three DisplayPort outputs alongside HDMI give buyers genuine flexibility for multi-monitor setups, which is uncommon to see handled this well on a prebuilt in this tier. High-refresh-rate monitor owners specifically appreciated not needing an adapter to connect properly.
The HDMI port may be HDMI 2.0 rather than 2.1 depending on the GPU variant received, which matters for buyers connecting to a 4K television expecting 120Hz support. Since the GPU brand varies, the exact HDMI specification is not guaranteed across all units.
Upgrade Potential
77%
23%
The B550 ATX motherboard is a solid foundation for future upgrades — additional RAM slots, M.2 storage bays, and SATA ports give long-term owners room to expand without replacing the whole system. Several buyers mentioned already having upgraded RAM capacity without any issues.
PSU wattage is not clearly documented in the official listing, leaving buyers uncertain about headroom for a future GPU upgrade to a higher-power card. This ambiguity has caused frustration for owners who want to plan ahead before committing to a next-generation graphics card.
Out-of-Box Setup Experience
85%
Console converts and first-time PC buyers consistently describe the setup process as straightforward — plug in peripherals and power, and Windows handles the initial configuration without requiring technical knowledge. The system arrives pre-assembled with no component installation required.
Shipping Windows 10 Home instead of Windows 11 surprises some buyers who assume any new system in 2024 ships with the latest OS. While the upgrade is free and the hardware is eligible, having to initiate it manually is an unexpected first step for buyers who were not warned.
Customer Support
58%
42%
Buyers who contacted Thermaltake support for setup guidance or minor issues generally received a response, and warranty coverage for manufacturing defects is honored by most accounts. The brand's reputation in the PC components space provides some confidence versus lesser-known prebuilt assemblers.
Response times and resolution quality are inconsistent based on buyer accounts — some report smooth warranty experiences while others describe slow follow-through on replacement parts or GPU-related complaints. The GPU brand variability issue in particular has generated support friction that Thermaltake has not addressed proactively.

Suitable for:

The Thermaltake Shadow 370 v2 Gaming Desktop is built for gamers who want a capable, good-looking system without the stress of sourcing components or assembling everything themselves. It's a strong fit for console converts stepping into PC gaming for the first time — the plug-and-play setup means you're in a game within an hour of unboxing. Competitive 1080p players will find the RTX 3070 and Ryzen 5 5600X pairing more than adequate for hitting high frame rates in shooters and MOBAs, and casual 1440p gaming is well within reach in less demanding titles. If you care about having a rig that actually looks impressive on your desk, the open-frame chassis with RGB memory and a visible radiator delivers that without requiring you to hand-pick every component. It also suits buyers who want a system with genuine upgrade headroom — the B550 motherboard, accessible RAM slots, and NVMe storage bay mean you're not locked into the hardware you started with.

Not suitable for:

The Thermaltake Shadow 370 v2 Gaming Desktop is not the right call for buyers who want absolute control over every component in their build. If knowing the exact GPU brand in your system matters to you, this prebuilt comes with a real caveat: the graphics card brand is not guaranteed, and some buyers have received cards from manufacturers they didn't expect. It's also a poor choice for anyone in a dusty environment or unwilling to clean their system regularly — the open-frame design looks great but acts like a dust magnet compared to a sealed tower. Power users chasing 4K gaming at high settings will find the RTX 3070 falls short of what that workload demands. Anyone expecting Windows 11 out of the box should also know this ships with Windows 10 Home, which may require an additional upgrade step. Finally, if budget is tight and the price gives you pause, the value calculation has shifted as the GPU market normalized since 2022.

Specifications

  • CPU: Powered by an AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-core processor with a 3.7GHz base clock, built on AMD's Zen 3 architecture for strong single-core and multi-threaded gaming performance.
  • GPU: Includes an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 with 8GB GDDR6 memory, supporting hardware ray tracing and DLSS; specific card manufacturer may vary by unit.
  • RAM: Equipped with 16GB of Thermaltake ToughRam DDR4 running at 3600MHz with RGB lighting, installed in a dual-channel configuration on the B550 motherboard.
  • Storage: Ships with a 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD as the sole storage drive, offering fast read and write speeds with no secondary mechanical hard drive included.
  • Motherboard: Built on an AMD B550 chipset ATX motherboard, which supports PCIe 4.0, multiple M.2 slots, and AMD's AM4 CPU socket for broad upgrade compatibility.
  • Cooling: Uses a closed-loop 360mm AIO liquid cooler to manage CPU thermals, providing quieter operation and better sustained performance than a standard air cooler.
  • Chassis: Housed in Thermaltake's panoramic open-frame design with a 5mm thick tempered glass panel that exposes the internal components for an aesthetics-forward presentation.
  • Operating System: Ships pre-installed with Windows 10 Home; Windows 11 is not included out of the box, though eligible hardware may support a free upgrade.
  • Wireless: Includes integrated dual-band WiFi supporting 5GHz frequencies, eliminating the need for a separate wireless adapter or ethernet dependency.
  • Display Outputs: The GPU provides three DisplayPort outputs and one HDMI port, supporting multi-monitor configurations or high-refresh-rate single-display setups.
  • USB Ports: Offers two USB 3.0 and two USB 2.0 ports for connecting peripherals, external drives, and other accessories.
  • Audio Ports: Includes a dedicated 3.5mm headphone output and a separate 3.5mm microphone input for straightforward headset connectivity.
  • Dimensions: Packaged dimensions measure 24.5 x 22 x 17.5 inches; actual chassis dimensions are smaller, but the open-frame design requires adequate desk or floor clearance.
  • Weight: The packaged system weighs 56.9 pounds, making repositioning or transporting the unit a two-person task in most situations.
  • Color: Available in black, with RGB lighting on the RAM and AIO cooler providing customizable color accents through compatible software.

Related Reviews

Thermaltake Shadow 360i Gaming Desktop with AMD Ryzen 5 3600, RTX 3060 Ti, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
Thermaltake Shadow 360i Gaming Desktop with AMD Ryzen 5 3600, RTX 3060 Ti, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD
85%
88%
Performance
91%
Value for Money
85%
Cooling Efficiency
80%
Build Quality
94%
Ease of Setup
More
Skytech Gaming Shadow Gaming Desktop PC
Skytech Gaming Shadow Gaming Desktop PC
80%
88%
Gaming Performance
91%
Out-of-Box Experience
84%
Thermal Management
74%
Value for Money
77%
Build Quality
More
Thermaltake Avalanche i476T Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake Avalanche i476T Gaming Desktop
75%
84%
Gaming Performance
76%
Value for Money
88%
Thermal Management
73%
Build Quality
82%
Out-of-Box Experience
More
Thermaltake LCGS Avalanche i477T Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS Avalanche i477T Gaming Desktop
88%
94%
Gaming Performance
89%
Cooling Efficiency
88%
Build Quality
72%
Setup & Installation
92%
Processor Performance
More
Thermaltake View 460 RTX 4060 Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake View 460 RTX 4060 Gaming Desktop
79%
88%
Gaming Performance
82%
Value for Money
91%
Thermal Management
79%
Noise Levels
93%
Out-of-Box Experience
More
Thermaltake LCGS Quartz R66 Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS Quartz R66 Gaming Desktop
83%
88%
Gaming Performance
85%
Build Quality
91%
Value for Money
82%
Design & Aesthetics
79%
Thermal Management
More
Thermaltake LCGS View i1460-170 Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS View i1460-170 Gaming Desktop
85%
91%
Performance for Gaming
88%
Build Quality
85%
Setup and Ease of Use
87%
Multitasking and Productivity
80%
Cooling Efficiency
More
Thermaltake LCGS View 9580S-380XL Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS View 9580S-380XL Gaming Desktop
87%
94%
Gaming Performance
88%
Build Quality
90%
Cooling Efficiency
89%
Design & Aesthetics
85%
Setup and Installation
More
Thermaltake LCGS View i1470S-380 Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS View i1470S-380 Gaming Desktop
87%
94%
Performance
95%
Gaming Experience
89%
Build Quality
91%
Cooling Efficiency
88%
Design & Aesthetics
More
Thermaltake LCGS View i560T-170 Gaming Desktop
Thermaltake LCGS View i560T-170 Gaming Desktop
85%
89%
Gaming Performance
91%
Build Quality
72%
Cooling Efficiency
95%
Design & Aesthetics
88%
Value for Money
More

FAQ

Unfortunately, no. Thermaltake explicitly states that the GPU brand may vary, and most sellers don't disclose the specific card manufacturer prior to shipping. This is one of the more frustrating aspects of this system — buyers have reported receiving cards from brands like PNY, Zotac, or ASUS, with no consistency across orders. If the GPU brand matters to you, this prebuilt isn't the safest choice.

No — the 360mm AIO is a sealed, closed-loop system, meaning there's nothing to refill or top off. These coolers are designed to last for several years without any user maintenance. The only thing to watch is the pump noise over time, which can occasionally increase as the unit ages, though this typically takes many years.

Yes, and this is one of the stronger points of the Shadow 370 v2. The B550 ATX motherboard has additional RAM slots, so you can expand memory if needed. There's also at least one additional M.2 slot available for a second NVMe drive, and SATA ports for traditional drives. Just keep overall PSU capacity in mind when adding components.

It ships with Windows 10 Home pre-installed. The hardware does meet Microsoft's requirements for a Windows 11 upgrade, so you can initiate that yourself through Windows Update after setup. It's a free upgrade, but it won't happen automatically — you'll need to trigger it manually if you want the newer OS.

Quieter than most air-cooled prebuilts at similar specs. The 360mm radiator gives the liquid cooler enough surface area to shed heat without the pump or fans spinning at full tilt under typical gaming loads. Heavy workloads will spin the fans up audibly, but owners generally describe it as acceptable — not silent, but not intrusive during gameplay.

It will accumulate dust faster than an enclosed tower — that's just the reality of the design. Without side panels blocking airflow paths, dust settles on the fans, radiator, and components more readily. Plan to give it a careful dusting with compressed air every month or two, especially if your space has carpet or pets. It's manageable, but it's more frequent maintenance than you'd have with a sealed case.

Not comfortably in demanding modern titles. The RTX 3070 is a capable card, but 4K gaming at high settings in AAA games will push it past its comfortable performance range. At 1080p it's excellent, and at 1440p it handles most titles well with some settings adjustments. If 4K is your primary goal, you'd want an RTX 3080 or better.

The GPU provides three DisplayPort outputs and one HDMI port, so you can run up to four displays simultaneously. That covers everything from a single ultrawide to a triple-monitor competitive setup. All outputs support high refresh rates — just make sure your monitor cables match the port type, since DisplayPort cables are not always included with monitors.

It's pretty approachable. The Thermaltake Shadow 370 v2 Gaming Desktop arrives pre-assembled with Windows already installed, so you're not building anything yourself. You'll plug in your monitor, keyboard, mouse, and power — Windows walks you through the rest. Installing games via Steam or another launcher is straightforward, and the system handles driver setup automatically for most peripherals.

That depends on what you're comparing it to. When this system launched, standalone RTX 3070 cards were selling well above retail, which made prebuilts like this liquid-cooled tower genuinely competitive. Now that the GPU market has normalized, a self-build with similar specs can come in at a lower cost if you're comfortable with the process. That said, if you value the convenience of a complete, pre-tested system with liquid cooling already installed, the premium over building yourself is still defensible.